Travelex Privacy Policy


Travelex Online Privacy Statement

At Travelex, we are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided to us. It is a requirement of the Information Privacy Principles (IPP’s), established under the Privacy Act 1993 (the 'Act'), that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

This Privacy Statement applies to Travelex Financial Services NZ Limited.

Contacting Us

If you would like more information about the way Travelex manages your Privacy, or to Opt-Out of marketing communications, please view the details on this site, or contact us by:

  • mail addressed to The Privacy Officer, Level 29, 20 Bond Street Sydney NSW 2000; or
  • calling us at 0800 666 391 (press option 2); or
  • sending an email to privacy@travelex.co.nz for your privacy-related enquiries; or
  • sending an email to unsubscribe@travelex.co.nz to opt-out of marketing, promotions and related communications

When will we collect personal information from you?

We may collect personal information from you in the following circumstances:

  1. When you request a product or service
    The type of product or service requested by you will determine the types of information about you that we will collect.
  2. When you apply for a position with Us
    If you apply for a position with us we will collect personal information as part of the recruitment process.
  3. As a consequence of a regulatory requirement
    We may be required to collect personal information as a consequence of a regulatory requirement.
  4. Video surveillanceVideo surveillance is utilised in our branches to protect you and our staff. These images may constitute personal information, for the purpose of the Act and may be collected but are kept for a limited period of time.

     

Please note; the above list is not exhaustive as there may be other situations or circumstances in which we may be required to collect personal information from you. We will not collect any personal information from you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

What types of personal information may we collect from you?

The information kept will generally be records of information that identifies you, such as your name and address and other information provided by you and people nominated by you.

If you apply for insurance we may collect health information about you. This information will be collected directly from you or, with your written consent, from your medical practitioner.

If you do not provide us with the information asked for we may not be able to provide the service you have requested.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information for our business purposes, which are detailed more specifically in our application forms or on the web pages. We will also use your information to fulfil obligations imposed by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (“AML/CFT Act”) and other law enforcement disclosure requests.

Your personal information may also be shared with a related body corporate within Travelex in Australia and overseas. It is our intention to use the information you provide to better understand your needs so as to provide you with information of products and services from across the Travelex Group that are most relevant to you.

In order to provide the product or service and complete the transaction you have requested your personal information may be transferred to an overseas company.

In some instances we may contract with external companies for the provision of products and services to you. These companies may include or be associated with money transfer services (including international funds transfers), insurance, information technology services and records management. Only information about you pertinent to the supply of these products or services is provided and strict confidentiality requirements adhered to. In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign country, we will ensure that the information will be protected by a law or a contract which upholds privacy principles similar to the IPP's.

Further, we take our obligation to protect your information seriously and only deal with ethical suppliers and business partners who demonstrate similar beliefs.

Quality of the Personal Information

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us and we will do all that is reasonable to correct the information in our systems.

Storage and security of information

Travelex is committed to keeping secure the information you have provided to us. For example, your information is stored in secure premises and access to these premises is strictly controlled.

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In this age of Internet shopping, we understand that customers require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the Internet. We use modern security methods including, but not limited to, data encryption to safeguard the information provided by you.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date then we will correct it upon your request.

If you wish to access your information then we ask you to contact us (refer to 'Contacting us' section of this Privacy Statement). We will have to verify your identity prior to meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

How a privacy complaint may be made

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the Information Privacy Principles, you should contact us (refer to 'Contacting us' section of this Privacy Statement) and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Officer. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further

Changes to this statement

Travelex may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish these in amended brochures, notifications and on our website.

Links to other sites

Travelex websites may contain links to other websites whose operators may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Information Privacy Principles.